GIC rate update

GIC Rates This Week: Saven Takes the Lead

Rates as of October 24, 2026  Compared with our October 3 check

Key takeaways
  • Saven Financial raised its 1- to 5-year rates by 10 to 30 basis points and now pays the top rate from 1 to 5 years: 1-year 3.70% → 3.80%, 2-year 3.95% → 4.25%, 5-year 4.35% → 4.50% (tied with Oaken from 3 to 5 years).
  • Oaken cut three terms by 5 basis points on October 16: 1-year 3.80% → 3.75%, 18-month 3.85% → 3.80%, 2-year 4.25% → 4.20%. Its 3- to 5-year rates are unchanged.
  • Simplii raised every term by 40 to 70 basis points: 1-year 2.90% → 3.60%, 5-year 3.65% → 4.25% (annual yield), now level with Tangerine at 5 years.

GIC specials this week

Bank and GICRateConditions
RBCU.S. Dollar Term Deposit, 1 year4.00%US dollars; book an appointment
Libro18-month GIC special (new funds), 18 months3.85%new funds; by phone or appointment only
Vancity13-month Non-Redeemable Term Deposit (special offer), 13 months3.75%Limited time
ATBGrow Alberta GIC, 18 months3.70%Limited time
DesjardinsOnline Term S@vings (promotional), 26 months3.60%Limited time
Innovation Credit Union1-Year New Money GIC (special), 1 year3.60%new money; ends November 15
RBCNon-Redeemable GIC, 5 years3.55%Limited time
DesjardinsTerm Savings (promotional, branch), 29 months3.50%Limited time
ScotiabankNon-Redeemable GIC (special), 2 years3.50%Limited time
Conexus3-year non-redeemable term deposit (offer), 3 years3.45%Limited time
TDTD Special Offer GIC, 18 months3.25%Limited time
CIBCCIBC Bonus Rate GIC, 2 years3.20%Limited time

Specials are time-limited and are not ranked against the standard rates below. Confirm the terms on the bank’s own site.

Top GIC rates this week, by term

TermHighest rates this week
1 year
  1. Saven Financial3.80%
  2. Oaken Financial3.75%
  3. EQ Bank / Peoples Bank3.70%
Big Six best: BMO / CIBC / RBC / TD 3.00% (special rate)
2 years
  1. Saven Financial4.25%
  2. Oaken Financial4.20%
  3. Achieva4.05%
Big Six best: Scotiabank 3.50% (special rate)
3 years
  1. Oaken / Saven4.30%
  2. EQ Bank4.15%
  3. Tangerine4.10%
Big Six best: BMO / CIBC / TD 3.30%
4 years
  1. Oaken / Saven4.35%
  2. EQ Bank4.20%
  3. Tangerine4.15%
Big Six best: CIBC 3.40% (investment account)
5 years
  1. Oaken / Saven4.50%
  2. EQ Bank4.30%
  3. Simplii / Tangerine4.25%
Big Six best: CIBC 3.60% (investment account)

Standard rates: Canadian-dollar, non-registered, non-redeemable GICs with annual or at-maturity interest. Bank names link to each bank’s own rate page.

What changed since October 3

BankTermBeforeNowChange
Oaken Financial1 year / 18 months / 2 years3.80 / 3.85 / 4.25%3.75 / 3.80 / 4.20%−5 bp
Saven Financial1 year / 2 years / 3 years / 4 years / 5 years3.70 / 3.95 / 4.10 / 4.15 / 4.35%3.80 / 4.25 / 4.30 / 4.35 / 4.50%+10 to +30 bp
Simplii1 year / 2 years / 3 years / 4 years / 5 years2.90 / 3.00 / 3.20 / 3.55 / 3.65%3.60 / 3.60 / 3.70 / 3.95 / 4.25%+40 to +70 bp
Laurentian3 years3.90%3.95%+5 bp
Scotiabank (special)2 years3.30%3.50%+20 bp

Our take

The term premium is thin this week. At Saven, a 2-year GIC pays 4.25% and a 5-year pays 4.50%: three more years locked up for 0.25 percentage points. If you are unsure about the longer commitment, the 2-year captures most of the extra yield over a 1-year (3.80%) while freeing your money three years sooner.

The gap to the big banks remains wide: the best Big Six 1-year rate is 3.00%, 0.80 points below Saven. On $10,000 for one year, that is about $80 of interest.

Saven Financial is a division of FirstOntario Credit Union. Its deposits are insured by Ontario’s Financial Services Regulatory Authority (FSRA), not CDIC: up to $250,000 for eligible non-registered deposits and without limit in registered accounts such as a TFSA or RRSP. Saven does not serve Quebec residents.

How we checked

On October 24, 2026 we read the GIC rate pages of 23 Canadian banks and credit unions and recorded every rate shown. Envision Financial could not be read this week and is left out of the ranking. How we check these rates →

General information, not financial advice. Rates are taken from each institution’s website on the date shown and can change at any time. Confirm the current rate and conditions with the institution before you invest.